Privacy Policy

 

Nagle Projects Pty Ltd ACN 626 225 170 in its capacity as trustee for NagleFamily Trust (TraveLiaison) is required to comply with thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including theAustralian Privacy Principles.

This policy describes the way that TraveLiaison collects, holds, disclose and protects personal information.

 

Collection

We collect and hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you provide information to us directly either in person, by telephone or writing
  • when you visit and/or use our website, and
  • from third parties, such as our related entities and service providers.

 

The types of personal information that we collect and hold is influenced by the nature of our dealings with you.  We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • create a user account with us
  • make an inquiry about the products or services shown on our website
  • visit our website
  • supply products or services to us, or
  • apply for or register your interest in employment with us.

 

We generally collect personal information directly from you, but we may also collect it from clients or third parties such as regulatory authorities.  If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you.

 

The Personal information we collect about you will usually include your name and contact details (address, telephone and email address). To provide services to you, we may also need to collect and hold additional general information about you, such as your date of birth,occupation, employment, proof of identification information (e.g.driver’s licence, passport details) credit card number and bank account details.

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consenter when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary.

 

Your engagement with our services will constitute your agreement to this privacy policy. If you do not provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the services you request.

  

Useand Disclosure

Wecollect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes and related purposes for which it was collected, including:

  • allow you to compare products and services
  • allow you to obtain quotes for products or services you’re comparing or make enquiries
  • allow a supplier who participates in our comparison service to contact you
  • maintain and update our records
  • administer competitions and promotions
  • manage our relationship with you, and where the information was given to us for a specific purpose (such as a job application), for that purpose
  • allow us to understand trends and improve our business offerings from time to time, and
  • comply with our legal obligations. 

 

Onoccasions, we may disclose your personal information to our relatedentities, another person or organisation, such as third party providers and distributors (usually in connection with seeking information about services on your behalf), regulatory bodies or external service providers, including cloud storage providers. Where we do so, disclosure will be permitted under the AustralianPrivacy Principles and/or with your consent if required.

If the nature of the services you request requires it, we may also disclose your personal information to a person or organisation located in another country.  Before we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principlesin respect of that personal information.

Wedo not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. 

 

Data Security

Wevalue the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to protectall information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss,as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Weprotect the personal information we hold about you with physical,electronic and managerial procedures including:

  • confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors
  • security measures for our systems access, and
  • periodic evaluation of information protection practices.

Whenwe no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Access And Correction

You may request access to, and request us to update or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to your personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

If you would like to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Name: Martie Nagle

Post: PO Box 466, Rose Bay NSW 2029

Email:info@traveliaison.au

We may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so.

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information or about a failure by us to comply with the Privacy Act,please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above.We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly.  If You are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the AustralianInformation Commissioner.

 

Website

When you visit our website, we collect general anonymous information (such as your browser type, information downloaded, pages visited and the domain name and country from which you request information)periodically for statistical and website development purposes. 

 

Updates

This privacy policy will be updated periodically and the most recent version will be published on this webpage. Our policy was last updated on 07-06-2018.